Categories
Candidates Issues

Meeting on the State Budget – May 16, 2024

Location of the May 16, 2024 meeting is at Grace Lutheran Church, 103-15 Union Turnpike, Forest Hills, Queens.  Doors open at 7:00 pm.  Meeting is held upstairs.

You could watch the meeting live on YouTube 7:30 pm sharp!

AGENDA
1. Pledge of Allegiance 7:30
2. Reading of club’s Mission Statement (Jim Strawhorn)
3. Roll call of officers and board members (Jimmy Schwatzman)
4. Reading of club’s 4/18 minutes (David Kemp)
5. Report of the Financial Secretary/Treasurer
6. Featured speaker:  Ana Champeny, Adjunct Lecturer at Baruch College and VP for Research at Citizens Budget Commission will advise the failures and problems of the late $237 Billion State Budget. The club is splitting the agenda so the first half of the meeting could be dedicated to her presentation and audience questions from 7:40 to 8:15. Do not miss this!

7. Old Business
NYC Local Law 11 Non-Citizen Voting (March 2024)
Congestion Pricing (June 30, 2024) Malliotakis Gottheimer bill.

8. Announcement
– Shruti Gajadhar Sukul
– Jeremia Kaambo, Presidential candidate in Namibia
– Steven Wang, Candidate for State Assembly
– 50/50 Raffle
9. New Business – Invited Candidates

– Stephen Weiner, Surrogate Court Judge
– Julie Milner, Judge of the Civil Court (Amish R. Doshi)
– Kenneth Paek, State Assembly 25 (Nily Rozic)
– Dwyane Moore, State Assembly 29 (Alicia Hyndman)
Please note that the list is subject to change. Candidates who spoke at the club before will be recognized, but time will be prioritized to those introducing themselves for the first time.

10. Adjournment 9:30

RSVP is recommended.

Next meeting is June 20, 2024.

The club is planning to invite all elected official in Queens to speak at its July 18 or August 15 meeting.
Republican and Conservative Candidates
– Michael Sapraicone (R,C) US Senate
– Stephen H. Weiner (R,C) Surrogate Court Judge
– William D. Shanahan (R,C), Judge of the Civil Court, Queens #1
– Jacob Zeimanovitz (C), Judge of the Civil Court, 5th Municipal Kings #12
Michael LiPetri (R,C), US Congress 3
– Paul King (R,C), US Congress 5
– Thomas J. Zmich (R,C), US Congress 6
– Bill Kregler (R,C), US Congress 7
– John J. Delaney (R,C), US Congress 8
– Menachem M. Raitport (R,C), US Congress 9
– Alexander Dodenhoff (R), US Congress 10
– Paul J. Briscoe (C), US Congress 10
– Nicole Malliotakis (R,C), US Congress 11
– Michael Zumblaskas (R,C), US Congress 12
– Ruben Dario Vargas (R,C), US Congress 13
– Tina Forte (R,C), US Congress 14
– Gonzalo Duran (R,C), US Congress 15
– Miriam Levitt Flisser (R), US Congress 16
– Michael A. O’Reilly (R,C) State Senate 10
– Yiatin Chu (R,C), State Senate 11
– Han-Khon To (R,C), State Senate 12
Danniel Maio (C), State Senate 15
Juan Pagan (C), State Senate 16
– Stephen T. Chan (R,C), State Senate 17
– Simcha Felder (R,C,D), State Senate 22
– Marko Kepi (C), State Senate 23
– Andrew J. Lanza (R,C) State Senate 24
– Vito J. Labella (R,C), State Senate 26
– Louis Puliafito (R), State Senate 28
– Tanya Carmichael (R,C), State Senate 29
– Woodrow Hines Jr. (R), State Senate 31
– Bernadette Stroud (R,C), State Senate 32
– Dion Jordan Powell (R,C), State Senate 33
– Emily Yiexin Miller (R), State Senate 47
– Thomas P. Sullivan (R,C), State Assembly 23
– Ruben D. Cruz (R,C), State Assembly 24
– Kenneth Chiu (R), State Assembly 25
Kenneth Chong Paek (R,C), State Assembly 25
Robert J. Speranza (C), State Assembly 26
Angelo King (R), State Assembly 27
– Jonathan Rinaldi (R), State Assembly 28
– Dwayne Moore (R), State Assembly 29
– Brandon P. Castro (R), State Assembly 30
– Philip S.C. Wong (R,C), State Assembly 40
– Carl Caller (R), State Assembly 41
Kalman Yeger (R,C), State Assembly 41
– John L. Bennett (R,C), State Assembly 44
Michael Novakhov (R,C), State Assembly 45
– Alec Brook-Krasny (R,C), State Assembly 46
– David Sepiashvili (R,C), State Assembly 47
– Simcha Eichenstein (C), State Assembly 48
– Lester Chang (R,C), State Assembly 49
– Erik S. Frankel (R,C), State Assembly 51
– Brett Wynkoop (C), State Assembly 52
– Berneda W. Jackson (R,C), State Assembly 55
– Jaime R. Williams (R,C), State Assembly 59
– Michael W. Reilly Jr. (R,C), State Assembly 62
– Sam T. Pirozzolo (R,C), State Assembly 63
– Michael Tannousis (R,C), State Assembly 64
– Josiel Andujar (R), State Assembly 71
– Dr. Awadhesh Gupta (R), State Assembly 73
– Norman Sobe McGill (R), State Assembly 77
– Elianni Del Carmen Tejada Fabia (C), State Assembly 77
– John Santiago (R,C), State Assembly 78
– Sharon Darby (R), State Assembly 79
– Emmanuel A. Findlay Jr. (C), State Assembly 79
– Grace Marrero (C), State Assembly 80
– Nicholas Marricco (R), State Assembly 80
– Kevin Pazmino (R,C), State Assembly 81
– Juan De La Cruz (R,C), State Assembly 82
– Stephanie Liggio (R,C), State Assembly 83
– Rosaline Nieves (R), State Assembly 84
– Tyreek Goodman (C), State Assembly 84
– Kelly Atkinson (R), State Assembly 85
– Gary W. Lutz (C), State Assembly 85
– Woodrow Hines Jr. (R), State Assembly 86
– Darney Rivers (C), State Assembly 86
– Theresa Kemp (C), State Assembly 87

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *